For developers

Best Product Hunt alternatives for iOS apps

We launched indie-apps.com on 10 of them in September and October 2026. Here is what each one asked for, and what happened. Checked 12 October 2026.

In short

  • Free with no catch: Indie Apps.
  • Free and live within weeks: Findly.tools, Turbo0, Fazier.
  • Has an iOS category: Twelve Tools.
  • Long free queues, unless you pay: PeerPush and Launching Next.
SiteStatusThe catch on freePaid option
Indie AppsLiveNone: no badge, no queueFeatured $4.99 a week, Spotlight $9.99 a week
Findly.toolsLiveTheir badge on your siteNone offered
Turbo0LiveA link back to themNone offered
FazierLiveTheir badge, and comments on other launchesNone offered
CodeHypeLiveTheir badge on your siteNone offered
Startup FameLiveTheir badge, then about a week of review$19 and $149 monthly upgrades
Twelve ToolsLiveA link back to themNone offered
SaaSHubWaitingReview can take up to 32 days$75 for priority review
TinyLaunchWaitingA queue, and a backlink only for a top-three finish$39 premium launch
PeerPushWaitingA queue: we were number 3,520, about two months out$39 to skip the queue
Launching NextWaitingA queue of about four months$99 to fast-track

Live now

  • A directory of iPhone, iPad and Mac apps by independent developers. A free listing goes live straight away and stays up.

    Free, if you accept
    None: no badge, no queue
    Paid option
    Featured $4.99 a week, Spotlight $9.99 a week
  • Findly.tools

    LiveSubmitted 25 September

    Live on 25 September. The link to our site is followed, which is rare on a free tier.

    Free, if you accept
    Their badge on your site
  • Turbo0

    LiveSubmitted 23 September

    Live, with iOS as a platform tag.

    Free, if you accept
    A link back to them
  • Fazier

    LiveSubmitted 26 September

    Live. Mobile apps sit beside web tools in one feed.

    Free, if you accept
    Their badge, and comments on other launches
  • CodeHype

    LiveSubmitted 17 September

    Live and verified on 5 October.

    Free, if you accept
    Their badge on your site
  • Startup Fame

    LiveSubmitted 30 September

    Live, after the review.

    Free, if you accept
    Their badge, then about a week of review
    Paid option
    $19 and $149 monthly upgrades
  • Twelve Tools

    LiveSubmitted 23 September

    Has its own iOS category, so an iPhone app is not the odd one out.

    Free, if you accept
    A link back to them

Still waiting

  • SaaSHub

    WaitingSubmitted 27 September

    Still pending approval two weeks in.

    Free, if you accept
    Review can take up to 32 days
    Paid option
    $75 for priority review
  • TinyLaunch

    WaitingSubmitted 28 September

    Waiting for our launch date.

    Free, if you accept
    A queue, and a backlink only for a top-three finish
    Paid option
    $39 premium launch
  • PeerPush

    WaitingSubmitted 23 September

    The page is up and marked coming soon.

    Free, if you accept
    A queue: we were number 3,520, about two months out
    Paid option
    $39 to skip the queue
  • Launching Next

    WaitingSubmitted 5 October

    Free and long-running, but the wait is the longest here.

    Free, if you accept
    A queue of about four months
    Paid option
    $99 to fast-track

Skipped: MicroLaunch (no free option when we looked).

What we learned

  • Free almost always has a catch: a badge, a link back, or a long queue.
  • Paying mostly buys a shorter wait, not more readers.
  • Most boards mix iPhone apps with web tools. Add an iOS-only site too.

Built for iOS apps

Not tried by us yet, but made for Apple apps only.

  • 9to5Mac — Indie App Spotlight

    Recurring 9to5Mac series covering newly launched indie iOS apps and major updates, with submissions emailed to michaelb@9to5mac.com.

  • App Store Featuring Nominations

    Apple's own editorial team accepts nominations for new app launches through the Featuring section of App Store Connect, with a recommended minimum lead time of three weeks.

  • Discover Indie iOS Apps

    A paid listing site for indie iOS apps with one-time tiers of $9 for a permanent listing, $49 for seven days featured and $99 for the top homepage slot, refunded if the app is rejected.

  • TapSmart — Indie Apps Showcase

    Apple-focused site that runs a monthly Indie Apps Showcase of under-the-radar App Store releases and takes app review requests by email at tomjrolfe@intelligenti.com.

Questions

What is the best Product Hunt alternative for an iOS app?

There is no single winner. For a free listing that goes live within days, Findly.tools, Turbo0, Fazier worked for us. For readers who want iPhone apps specifically, use an iOS-only directory as well as a general launch board.

Are Product Hunt alternatives free?

Most have a free tier, but almost every one has a catch: a badge on your site, a link back, or a queue of weeks to months. Paying usually buys skipping the queue, at $39 to $99 in our case.

How long does a free launch take?

Anywhere from the same day to about four months. Findly.tools was live the day we submitted; PeerPush quoted about two months and Launching Next about four.

Do these sites accept iOS apps?

Yes, every one we tried took an App Store app. Most are built for web products, so an iPhone app sits beside SaaS tools. Twelve Tools and Turbo0 have an iOS category or tag.

Is Product Hunt still worth it for an iOS app?

It can be, for one launch day in front of a large general tech audience. It is not built for iPhone apps, so pair it with an iOS-only site and a few of the boards above.

How many sites should I submit my app to?

We submitted to ten over about three weeks, roughly one a day. That pace kept each badge, link back and review manageable.

Can I launch on several sites at once?

Yes. We spread ours out, one a day, so we could reply to comments and finish each submission properly.

Weighing Product Hunt itself? How Indie Apps compares.